Accreditation Granted to TSU English-Language Programs
Starting from the 2018-2019 academic year, students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) will have an opportunity to study on new foreign-language programs, along with already existing ones. Accreditation has been granted to three English-language programs of TSU. Students will be able to study on PhD program in Mathematics, MA program in Public Healthcare and PhD program in Urbanism that meet modern standards and will promote their competitiveness on international labor market.
The English-language programs were developed at TSU through international collaboration. The innovative MA program in Public Healthcare was developed in frames of the project “Georgian-Norwegian Cooperation in Health Care” funded by the Norwegian Centre for International Cooperation in Education (SIU) through the collaboration between TSU, the Arctic University of Norway/the University of Tromsø and the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health.
The English-language PhD program in Mathematics was developed by Professors Ralf Meyer and Ingo Witt of University of Göttingen Mathematical Institute within the framework of the Volkswagen Stiftung-funded project. The program represents an analog to the PhD program in Mathematics of Georg-August-Universität Göttingen.
The PhD program in Urbanism will be implemented in frames of the TEMPUS program Reform of Education THru International Knowledge Exchange. TSU is also involved in the program. The new program envisages implementation of double degree programs in urbanism and architecture between Georgian and European universities.
The new programs will promote the development of university traditions and sharing modern tendencies.