TSU Art and Conservatoire Student Orchestra held a concert on February 7 as part of events marking the 100th anniversary of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). Music Collaboration Project between TSU Art and Conservatoire Student Orchestra represents a musical project where two genres - Electronic/Indie and Symphonic genres meet each other. Students, professors and representatives of foreign universities from about 50 countries attended the concert.
By the end of the concert, the TSU building façade was illuminated in TSU colors.
“A very important and pleasant coincidence has occurred in my life. I just entered the university during the year, when it turned 100. A lot of well-organized events were held in connection with TSU’s 100th anniversary. TSU Art was a real discovery for me,” TSU student, Mariam Rogava said.
Another student, Salome Topuria said that TSU’s 100th anniversary was an important date not only for the university students and alumni, but also for the entire society. “Let me congratulate all students and alumni on the 100th anniversary. The university has passed through a lot of difficulties and is still facing serious challenges. I wish it further progress and success in scientific field.”