* Joyce and Postmodernism
* Joyce’s impact on other countries’ literatures
* Joyce’s translations and studies in the world. The Conference invites proposals for individual papers, fully-formed panels and multimedia/digital exhibitions.
To propose an individual contribution, please submit a 250-word abstract that includes the speaker’s name and academic affiliation (if applicable) alongside with the paper title.
To propose a panel, the panel chair should submit a 500-word abstract on the panel as a whole that includes the names, academic affiliations, and email addresses of all participants; the title of the panel as well as the titles of each individual contribution; and the name and affiliation of the panel chair.
The deadline for paper or panel proposals will be 1 September, 2019. Proposals can be sent to jimjoycetbilisi9@gmail.com
Participation fee of 90 Euros include coffee-breaks on Conference days, a farewell dinner and an excursion to Georgia’s ancient Capital Mtskheta.