Gala Concert to Mark TSU’s Anniversary
A gala concert marking the 100th anniversary of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University was held at the Georgian National Opera and Ballet Theater of Tbilisi on February 8. Famous Georgian and foreign opera singers, among them Ketevan Kemoklidze, mezzo-soprano; Nino Surguladze, mezzo-soprano; Nino Machaidze, soprano; Tamar Iveri, soprano; Otar Jorjikia, tenor; also Georgian State Academic Ensemble “Rustavi”; Georgian National Ballet “Sukhishvilebi”; dance ensemble “Universiteti”; Valerian Shiukashvili, Dudana Mazmanishvili, Davit Evgenidze, Gori Women’s Choir and others participated in the concert.
Representatives of foreign universities from about 50 countries, Georgian executive and legislative authorities, students, professors and invited guests attended the gala concert.
“Georgia is having very happy days. The Tbilisi State University has turned 100. It is very important that we have a century-old university and it is a huge happiness to feel it. It is happiness that you have inherited this tradition and that you represent the university founded by this great person, Ivane Javakhishvili,” TSU Professor, Giorgi Lobzhanidze said.