Georgian President Hosts Reception Marking TSU’s 100th Anniversary
On February 7, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili hosted a reception marking the 100th anniversary of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze; Minister of Education and Science, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, students, professors and foreign guests attended the event.
“The Tbilisi State University, as an institution, has played a huge role in the intellectual development of our nation, and has contributed to public and political processes in very difficult times for our statehood. The University was the center where we obtained knowledge, and simultaneously learned about our identity,” President Margvelashvili said.
“The 100th anniversary of the Tbilisi State University is not an event that should be celebrated only by one higher educational institution. A lot of interesting and important events have been planned. Today, the memorandums will be signed with five universities and the Centers for Kartvelian Studies will be established in five European capitals,” Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze said.
Minister of Education and Science, Mikheil Chkhenkeli congratulated the invited guests, university staff members and Georgian society on TSU’s 100th anniversary.