Presentation of TSU Online Store
The first-ever university online store in Georgia has been opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (www.tsustore.ge). The project is being implemented through cooperation between TSU and TBC Bank. Any interested person has an opportunity to purchase TSU’s branded products.
“More than 300 000 persons have graduated from our university over the past 100 years. There are a lot of people, among them students, staff members, graduates and simply the university supporters who are willing to buy branded merchandise. We plan to disseminate books online at the next stage. It will help establish links with all TSU alumni. Let me express my gratitude to TBC Bank for supporting the project,” Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze said.
“The online store project has been implemented within the framework of Strategic Cooperation Memorandum signed with TSU last year and it is a great honor for us,” Nika Kurdiani, Deputy CEO at TBC Bank, said, adding that “it is important for the graduates of various universities to have an opportunity to wear branded clothes. It is a widespread practice worldwide. As for Georgia, TSU will be the first university to implement the project. TBC Bank plans to further initiate and support a lot of joint projects.”
“The idea of an online store can only be welcomed. We are pioneers in Georgia and this is the most pleasant fact. I, as a student, like to wear T-shirt or other clothes with the university logo. The idea is very creative. It should also be noted that opening of the online store coincided with the university’s anniversary. I hope that the online store will soon gain popularity and develop further,” Salome Topuria, TSU student, said.
The TSU online store offers branded clothing and accessories. TSU students and staff members will enjoy free delivery services.