“Perspectives of Higher Education: Revival of the Past and Thinking about the Future”
An international symposium “Perspectives of Higher Education: Revival of the Past and Thinking about the Future” was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University as part of events marking the 100th anniversary of TSU. Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze, Minister of Education and Science, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, Georgian and foreign professors, students participated in the event.
Rector Sharvashidze said that the main topic of the international symposium dedicated to TSU’s 100th anniversary was critical comprehension of the past, outlining future plans, the place and the role of Georgian education and science, as well as its scientific schools in European education area. “We listened to many interesting speakers at the symposium from both Georgia and other countries. A very interesting discussion took place,” he said.
“Let me thank the University for inviting me to attend its anniversary celebrations. I think that the future of the country is largely determined not by its geographical location or economic situation, but by its young generation, living and thinking in this country. I believe that the Tbilisi State University actually is the place, where such young people undergo their studies,” Rector of the University of Cyprus, Constantinos Christofides said.
Representatives of Georgian and foreign universities from about 50 countries shared experience about the issues of higher education.