South Caucasus Office of European Public Law Organization at TSU
The South Caucasus Office of the European Public Law Organization (EPLO) will be established at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). Under the Memorandum signed on August 14, the South Caucasus Office of the European Public Law Organization will promote educational and research activities, as well as implementation of projects through cooperation with the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Education and Tbilisi State University.
The Memorandum was signed by Deputy Prime Minister and Justice Minister, Tea Tsulukiani; Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Mikheil Chkhenkeli; Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, and Director of the European Public Law Organization, and Chair of the Board of Directors, Professor, Spyridon Flogaitis (electronically).
Rector George Sharvashidze said that student involvement is important in decision making. This process should ensure that students see their own potential. Strong collaboration between students and staff of higher educational institutions provides such opportunity. “I am happy to be involved in this process together with TSU. I hope that we will share our knowledge and experience in the process of collaboration,” Rector Sharvashidze said.
EPLO Regional Office in Georgia will have access to all EPLO scientific publications and educational resources, thus enabling all students, professors, and public in the region to use these resources. EPLO South Caucasus Regional Office will help deepen knowledge about these issues and share best practices in European law and European governance in the process through modern scientific discussions and pooling of the best intellectual resources.
Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani noted that not only the two ministries will establish the EPLO Office, but they will also finance it at the initial stage so that young people and scientists use EPLO’s intellectual and scientific resources. “We will manage not only to popularize but also to teach European and EU law in Georgia,” she added.
“Today, we have signed a very important agreement based on which EPLO Office will be established at Tbilisi State University, where international academic programs will be implemented, and utterly important research activities will be carried out. It is a very important step ahead on the path of our country’s European integration,” Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Mikheil Chkhenkeli said.
EPLO South Caucasus Regional Office also provides educational, research and international training in this area. In addition to general education, research, training and international cooperation activities, the EPLO will establish the School of European Law and Governance (ELGS) in Tbilisi, lead and implement EPLO trainings, educational, scientific and analytical projects at the national and international levels.