Panel Discussion on Supporting Access to Vocational and Higher Education for Ethnic Minorities
A panel discussion on supporting the access to vocational and higher education for ethnic minorities was held on July 28. The event was organized by the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality. The results of the information campaign on the access to vocational and higher education for ethnic minorities were presented during the event and young participants were awarded. Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, Acting State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Lia Gigauri, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Nunu Mitskevich and expert in education issues, Natia Gorgadze participated in the panel discussion.
“1+4 educational program is one of the successful programs joined by many students. About 3,000 students have received higher education through this program and this is a very high figure. 1,500 of them are TSU graduates. The demand is increasing from year to year – at least three aspiring students undergo registration per vacancy; we are trying to increase this number and expand the services we offer students to help them better acquire the official language. We have very good results, especially as we teach not only the language, but also the terminology they will need at the next stage, when they choose their BA programs,” Rector George Sharvashidze said.
Lia Gigauri said that “as part of the information campaign, young people visited the regions populated by ethnic minorities and provided information about the state educational programs.” “As a result, number of young people willing to receive education increased significantly. We will further continue to support access to vocational and higher education for ethnic minorities,” she added.
The participants summarized the results of the research conducted by the Center for Civic Integration and Interethnic Relations (CCIIR) aimed at promoting education for ethnic minorities.